SpoilerTV - TV Spoilers

2021 Creative Arts Emmys - Night 2 - Winners List

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth, “A Very Special 9/11 Episode” Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
The Social Dilemma

Outstanding Narrator
Sterling K. Brown, Lincoln: Divided We Stand, “The Dogs of War”

Outstanding Animated Program
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal, “Plague Of Madness”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
The Social Dilemma

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Dick Johnson Is Dead

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Gettin’ Lucky”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Life Below Zero

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Love, Death + Robots, “Ice”

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
(Six pre-announced juried award winners)
David Krentz, Storyboard Artist, Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal, “Plague of Madness”
Robert Valley, Production Designer, Love, Death + Robots, “Ice”
Patricio Betteo, Background Artist, Love, Death + Robots, “Ice”
Dan Gill, Stop Motion Animator, Love, Death + Robots, “All Through the House”
Laurent Nicolas, Character Designer, Love, Death + Robots, “Automated Customer Service”
Nik Ranieri, Lead Character Layout Artist, The Simpsons, “Wad Goals”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Condragulations”

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Life Below Zero, “The Other Side”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Boys State

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Secrets of the Whales

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
76 Days: Pluto

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Queer Eye

Outstanding Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Uncomfortable Conversations with a Black Man

Outstanding Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Bo Burnham: Inside

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Saturday Night Live “Adele/H.E.R.”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
David Byrne’s American Utopia

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Keke Palmer, Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With The Taylors

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
JB Smoove, Mapleworth Murders

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series
Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
The Mandalorian

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming
Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming
Dancing with the Stars, Paso Doble – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
The Crown

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The Queen’s Gambit

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
The Flight Attendant

Outstanding Commercial
Nike, “You Can’t Stop Us”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle/Foo Fighters”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Bo Burnham, Bo Burnham: Inside

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
Star Trek: Discovery, “Su’kal”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
The Mandalorian

Outstanding Stunt Performance
The Mandalorian, “Chapter 16: The Rescue”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special
Hamilton

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020”

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, WandaVision, “Agatha All Along”

Outstanding Music Direction
Bo Burnham, Bo Burnham: Inside

Outstanding Music Supervision
Ciara Elwis and Matt Biffa, I May Destroy You, “Ego Death”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Foy, The Crown, “48:1”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Carlos Rafael Rivera, The Queen’s Gambit, “End Game”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Ludwig Göransson, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country, “Whitey’s on the Moon”

Outstanding Television Movie
Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square

 

Recommendations