SpoilerTV - TV Spoilers

2021 Creative Arts Emmys - Night 1 - Winners List

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: The Queen's Gambit – Steven Meizler (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: Country Comfort – George Mooradian (Episode: "Crazy") (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): The Mandalorian – Matthew Jensen (Episode: "Chapter 15: The Believer") (Disney+)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): The Crown – Adriano Goldman (Episode: "Fairytale") (Netflix)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: Pose (Episode: "Series Finale") (FX)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: Pose (Episode: "Series Finale") (FX)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program: Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Maya Rudolph") (NBC)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): Pose (Episode: "Series Finale") (FX)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic): Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Elon Musk") (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming (Juried Award): Sherman's Showcase Black History Month Spectacular (IFC)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: WandaVision (Episode: "Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience") (Disney+)

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried Award): For All Mankind: Time Capsule (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Interactive Program: Space Explorers: The ISS Experience (Oculus)

Outstanding Main Title Design: The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Award): Calls – Alexei Tylevich, (creative director), Ethan Stickley, (designer/animator), Scott Ulrich, (animator), Daisuke Goto, (animator), Chi Hong, (animator), James Connelly, (editor) (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: The Conners – Brian Schnuckel (Episode: "Jeopardé, Sobrieté and Infidelité") (ABC)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling: Bridgerton (Episode: "Art of the Swoon") (Netflix)

Outstanding Period Costumes: The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "End Game") (Netflix)

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "Adjournment") (Netflix)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: A Black Lady Sketch Show – Daysha Broadway, Stephanie Filo and Jessica Hernández (Episode: "Sister, May I Call You Oshun?") (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour): WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality, or Competition Series: Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Kristen Wiig") (NBC)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup: The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+), Pose (Episode: "On the Run") (FX)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Ted Lasso – A.J. Catoline (Episode: "The Hope That Kills You") (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: The Crown – Yan Miles (Episode: "Fairytale") (Netflix)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: The Queen's Gambit – Michelle Tesoro (Episode: "Exchanges") (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation: Love, Death & Robots (Episode: "Snow in the Desert") (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Lovecraft Country (Episode: "Sundown") (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, or Special: The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "End Game") (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation: Ted Lasso (Episode: "The Hope That Kills You") (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "End Game") (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: David Byrne's American Utopia (HBO)

Recommendations