MastodonMastodonMastodonMastodonMastodonUSD POLL : Which TV Series (3 Seasons or Less), that have ended/been cancelled within the last 5 years, are likely to become cult classics in the upcoming years?
SpoilerTV.com is now available ad-free to for all premium subscribers. Thank you for considering becoming a SpoilerTV premium member!
SpoilerTV - TV Spoilers
USD POLL : Which TV Series (3 Seasons or Less), that have ended/been cancelled within the last 5 years, are likely to become cult classics in the upcoming years?
Today's User Submitted Daily (USD) Poll was submitted by Jonathan_Andre who was picked randomly from our Poll Submissions (see below).
Let us know in the comments what you voted for and why?
Want to see your Poll posted on the site? Click the Blue Button below
Rules
- Polls need to be TV/Movie related.
- You must supply a Poll Question, and the possible choices. Please try to keep the number of options to a reasonable amount
- You can only Submit 1 Poll Per Day. Previous polls submitted will still be eligible for posting (ie you don't need to keep submitting the same poll everyday)
Each day we will pick one submitted poll at random to post on the site.
I'm going for Awake. At least, I hope it gains a cult following. It was such a unique, fresh show. I'm still really annoyed that it's not even being released on DVD/Blu-ray!
Oh gods, THIS. Have forgotten about that perfection :[
Dollhouse was a show way ahead of its time, presenting a complex and morally-ambiguous cast of flawed people and exploring the implications of humanity's nature, as well as problematic themes of our society.
Sadly it was on Fox, so it had a very unfitting marketing. And majority of mainstream viewership never got what the show was about :[
The Event is a classic for being so bad. And I really did want to like it. On a different (LOST) fan forum we used to watch every episode and completely pick it apart afterward. There's been nothing like it. Good times.
None of these..though for me the best one from this list is Terminator:The Sarah Connor Chronicles...However Dollhouse should be on this list and that would get my vote without a doubt..
I would have gone with VM also, but it ended to long ago. It was one of only 3 shows that hooked me with ep one, the others are Supernatural and Roswell.
It went 10 years, so does not fit this poll, but I loved it. Mainly watched for Oliver Queen/Justin Hartley/Green Arrow. lol Was sad he was not used in Arrow, but am enjoying that show anyway.
There are great shows in this list but I don't think any of them are bound to be cult classics except maybe T:SCC. My pick would be Legend of the Seeker that already has a passionate fan base that is still trying to get others to watch their show.
I voted Awake, it was really amazing and so perfectly done. I would also have voted for Terminator, Dollhouse or Pushing Daisies, all of them had 2 season and 22 to 31 episodes, and all of them were really great
Awake. I think it was ahead of it's time. I think Sci-fi/psychological should never start midseason. I think it's a fatal flaw. I think it had a very interesting premise. I liked the questioning of reality and the cast and it's comparative story structure was fantastic!
Not on the list:
Alcatraz: I think in terms of all the Bad Robot stuff that didn't make it, it has a lot of things signature classic about and things that are manifesting into there newer works. I think if it just would have had more time and started in the fall it could have been something special.
Honorable Mentions: American Version of Life on Mars, Dollhouse, Caprica, Terminator SCC, and Last Resort.
From the list - TTSCC (but I love Ringer! :D ) But definitely Dollhouse, Better Off Ted and Pushing Daisies were one of the best soon-cancelled tv series i've seen. Sadly :-/
My guess is that shows that typically become "cult-ish" usually have a sci-fi/fantasy aspect to it (but not always) ie. Firefly, et al. so in that vein, my votes would go to TSCC first, and then Alphas
I think that list contains more examples of " how to ruin a series" or "what not to do" in your pilot than cult classics honestly....
I think for a series to become a cult classic it needs either a burgeoning young star that breaks out after the series is cancelled or such a unique style that it is appreciated more in retrospect. I honestly do not see any soon-soon-to-be-stars in that list of shows. Not many of the listed series have that ultra-stylized quality either honestly.....
I would add Pushing Daisies as some have mentioned. Its style was so unique that it pushed a lot of people off when it aired, but those who do enjoy it will enjoy watching it over and over.
I would also add Better Off Ted and Party Down to the list as they were/ are of the more underrated sitcoms in recent memory....
Another series I think has potential would be Life (with Damian Lewis and Sarah Shahi). Both have become bigger stars that may draw people to check out the series and frankly it was well done and a lot of fun for the most part.
Alphas. One of my favourite shows even though it lost its way in season 2. There are some other contenders. TSCC, Dollhouse, Secret Circle & Last Resort(even though everything happened in the last 2 episodes.)
I know I don't mention it often enough... (rofl) "Legend of the Seeker", hands down. If it were produced by HBO, for example, it would have been at least as popular as "Game of Thrones", especially if they followed the books more closely (although a lot of the things in Goodkind's books are just too gruesome to watch on tv for my taste).
Anyway, LotS still has a huge and dedicated global fandom despite the lack of promotion, bad time slot, and so on. The sheer fact that fans are still creating fanart, spreading the word, organizing campaigns and tweetathons, writing to networks, etc, speaks volumes for its cult status.
1 - Bored to Death, 2 - Dollhouse and 3 - Party Down, 4 - Friend with Benefits, 5 - Outsourced, 6 - The Killing (wich is supose to come back), 7 - The river had potential also
1 - Bored to Death, 2 - Dollhouse 3 - Party Down, 4 - Friend with Benefits, 5 - Outsourced, 6 - The Killing (wich is supose to come back), 7 - The River also had potential
A few of these already seem like they are on their way to becoming cult classics, including my favorite Kyle XY. For me the word cult generally implies science fiction. Of the science fiction series I have seen, I have seen no other with the character development of Kyle XY, where the viewer feels that the characters are family/friends, where you cry and laugh with the characters. This is probably the reason it appeals not just science fiction fans. So I would simply say Kyle XY is becoming a classic.
NOTE: Name-calling, personal attacks, spamming, excessive self-promotion, condescending pomposity, general assiness, racism, sexism, any-other-ism, homophobia, acrophobia, and destructive (versus constructive) criticism will get you BANNED from the party.
Awake was my favorite on this list, Kyle XY was good too. But most likely in terms of answering the question, I'd say Alphas.
ReplyDeleteLie To Me was one of the best shows on FOX those years, too bad people didn't watch.
ReplyDeleteBetter Off Ted
ReplyDeleteIf it had ended at S1 and they didn't try to make it more mainstream (and a piece of s--t) in S2.
personally, I picked Terminator .. loved that series and it certainly has that quality
ReplyDeleteI voted Alphas.. second would be T:SCC. I don't think any of these will become cult classics though.
ReplyDeleteAwake, Dau Break, Human Target, Terriers, The Good Guys, The River.
ReplyDeletethe secret circle and the river
ReplyDeleteDollhouse anyone?
ReplyDeleteAlphas I think. But I don't know all the others that well, so I may be biased. I am still sad they have canceled it
ReplyDeleteI know Abed would choose The Cape! xP
ReplyDeleteDefinitly Lie to Me
ReplyDeleteNo legend of the seeker? :[
ReplyDeleteHave to go with Terminator Sarah Connor Chronicles then. No show has topped that awesomeness yet :[
For me that's clearly Smallville!
ReplyDeleteFlashForward? It kinda is/has been becoming a cult classic. Good premise, dull execution. Sucked to see the show go toes up creatively
ReplyDeleteVeronica Mars. THE END
ReplyDeleteT:SCC kind of already has, so I wont go for that.
ReplyDeleteI'm going for Awake. At least, I hope it gains a cult following. It was such a unique, fresh show. I'm still really annoyed that it's not even being released on DVD/Blu-ray!
Other : Dollhouse and Legend of the Seeker!
ReplyDeleteDollhouse was before its time, and lie to me. Both great shows
ReplyDeleteOh gods, THIS. Have forgotten about that perfection :[
ReplyDeleteDollhouse was a show way ahead of its time, presenting a complex and morally-ambiguous cast of flawed people and exploring the implications of humanity's nature, as well as problematic themes of our society.
Sadly it was on Fox, so it had a very unfitting marketing. And majority of mainstream viewership never got what the show was about :[
that show 'ended' more than 5 years ago- in 2007. But other than that, I agree with you that Veronica Mars is probably a classic right now!
ReplyDeleteI agree! That was a good show!
ReplyDeleteMiddleman, but was that cancelled more than five years ago?
ReplyDeleteStargate: Universe
ReplyDeleteThe Event is a classic for being so bad. And I really did want to like it. On a different (LOST) fan forum we used to watch every episode and completely pick it apart afterward. There's been nothing like it. Good times.
ReplyDeleteBSG
ReplyDeleteNone of these..though for me the best one from this list is Terminator:The Sarah Connor Chronicles...However Dollhouse should be on this list and that would get my vote without a doubt..
ReplyDeleteI would have gone with VM also, but it ended to long ago. It was one of only 3 shows that hooked me with ep one, the others are Supernatural and Roswell.
ReplyDeleteI loved Human Target and Terriers.
ReplyDeleteIt went 10 years, so does not fit this poll, but I loved it. Mainly watched for Oliver Queen/Justin Hartley/Green Arrow. lol Was sad he was not used in Arrow, but am enjoying that show anyway.
ReplyDeleteLOL, that was an awesome funny show.
ReplyDeleteTerminator: TSCC
ReplyDeleteThe Sarah Conner Chronicles was the best in that selection. It was a pretty good show.
ReplyDeleteYeah, agreed: Legend of the Seeker and Dollhouse!
ReplyDeletesinbad in uk?
ReplyDeleteAmong the shows in the poll, Boss, Awake & The Chicago Code were outstanding, already cult imo.
ReplyDeleteI've come up with a list of 15 other brilliant-but-cancelled shows that I believe should be remembered :
1. Bored to Death (3 seasons, 24 episodes, 2009-2011, comedy, HBO).
2. Party Down (2 seasons, 20 episodes, 2010-2011, dark comedy, Starz).
3. Rubicon (1 season, 13 episodes, 2010, espionage, AMC).
4. Terriers (1 season, 13 episodes, 2010, cop dramedy, FX).
5. In Treatment (3 seasons, 106 episodes, 2008-2010, psychological drama, HBO).
6. Kings (1 season, 13 episodes, 2010, political, NBC).
7. Dollhouse (2 seasons, 26 episodes, 2009-2010, science-fiction, FOX).
8. Better Off Ted (2 seasons, 26 episodes, comedy, ABC).
9. United States of Tara (3 seasons, 39 episodes, 2008-2010, dramedy, Showtime).
10. Caprica (1 season, 18 episodes, science-fiction, 2010, SyFy).
11. The Middleman (1 season, 12 episodes, sci-fi comedy, 2008, ABC Family).
12. Luck (1 season, 9 episodes, horse racing, 2012, HBO).
13. Lights Out (1 season, 13 episodes, boxing, 2011, FX).
14. Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (2 seasons, 2012-2013, 18+8 episodes, ABC).
15. Pushing Daisies (2 seasons, 22 episodes, 2007-2009, dramedy, ABC).
All 18 of these series were truly fantastic and they're dearly missed and fondly remembered (by me anyway).
I don't think Ringer, but maybe V?
ReplyDeleteEastwick, Happy Town, and V
ReplyDeleteI vote for Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles for sure! That show was incredibly well written.
ReplyDeleteBut i really love The Chicago Code and Awake too.
There are great shows in this list but I don't think any of them are bound to be cult classics except maybe T:SCC. My pick would be Legend of the Seeker that already has a passionate fan base that is still trying to get others to watch their show.
ReplyDeleteI voted Awake, it was really amazing and so perfectly done. I would also have voted for Terminator, Dollhouse or Pushing Daisies, all of them had 2 season and 22 to 31 episodes, and all of them were really great
ReplyDeleteI think Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles, amazing show.
ReplyDeleteMajority of mainstream viewership doesn't like to think beyond "Who dunnit" in a tv show.
ReplyDeleteI would love see Moonlight again...
ReplyDeleteOn the list:
ReplyDeleteAwake. I think it was ahead of it's time. I think Sci-fi/psychological should never start midseason. I think it's a fatal flaw. I think it had a very interesting premise. I liked the questioning of reality and the cast and it's comparative story structure was fantastic!
Not on the list:
Alcatraz: I think in terms of all the Bad Robot stuff that didn't make it, it has a lot of things signature classic about and things that are manifesting into there newer works. I think if it just would have had more time and started in the fall it could have been something special.
Honorable Mentions: American Version of Life on Mars, Dollhouse, Caprica, Terminator SCC, and Last Resort.
TTSCC.
ReplyDeleteFrom the list - TTSCC (but I love Ringer! :D )
ReplyDeleteBut definitely Dollhouse, Better Off Ted and Pushing Daisies were one of the best soon-cancelled tv series i've seen. Sadly :-/
Rubicon! How could I forget!! Thanks for reminding me :)
ReplyDeleteMy guess is that shows that typically become "cult-ish" usually have a sci-fi/fantasy aspect to it (but not always) ie. Firefly, et al. so in that vein, my votes would go to TSCC first, and then Alphas
ReplyDeleteOther: Pushing Daisies!
ReplyDeletePushing Daisies and Dollhouse.
ReplyDeleteDollhouse and Secret Circle
ReplyDeleteTTSCC and Awake (and honestly they were both shows that deserved more/better!
ReplyDeleteI think that list contains more examples of " how to ruin a series" or "what not to do" in your pilot than cult classics honestly....
ReplyDeleteI think for a series to become a cult classic it needs either a burgeoning young star that breaks out after the series is cancelled or such a unique style that it is appreciated more in retrospect. I honestly do not see any soon-soon-to-be-stars in that list of shows. Not many of the listed series have that ultra-stylized quality either honestly.....
I would add Pushing Daisies as some have mentioned. Its style was so unique that it pushed a lot of people off when it aired, but those who do enjoy it will enjoy watching it over and over.
I would also add Better Off Ted and Party Down to the list as they were/ are of the more underrated sitcoms in recent memory....
Another series I think has potential would be Life (with Damian Lewis and Sarah Shahi). Both have become bigger stars that may draw people to check out the series and frankly it was well done and a lot of fun for the most part.
Love the list and most I would consider as potential future cult classics too.
ReplyDeleteI think all on your list were underrated.
Awake, Dollhouse, TSCC, Last Resort..... love those shows
ReplyDeleteI so so so want to pick Sarah Connor Chronicles...but I'm not sure anyone remembers it existed. Ah well...I'll pick it anyway. :-)
ReplyDeleteWTF, where is Dollhouse??
ReplyDeleteI think that Veronica Mars already is a cult classic.
ReplyDeleteAlphas. One of my favourite shows even though it lost its way in season 2. There are some other contenders. TSCC, Dollhouse, Secret Circle & Last Resort(even though everything happened in the last 2 episodes.)
ReplyDeleteOther: Prison Break! :D
ReplyDeleteI LOVED Better Off Ted - can't believe I forgot about it.
ReplyDeleteI know I don't mention it often enough... (rofl)
ReplyDelete"Legend of the Seeker", hands down. If it were produced by HBO, for example, it would have been at least as popular as "Game of Thrones", especially if they followed the books more closely (although a lot of the things in Goodkind's books are just too gruesome to watch on tv for my taste).
Anyway, LotS still has a huge and dedicated global fandom despite the lack of promotion, bad time slot, and so on. The sheer fact that fans are still creating fanart, spreading the word, organizing campaigns and tweetathons, writing to networks, etc, speaks volumes for its cult status.
1 - Bored to Death, 2 - Dollhouse and 3 - Party Down, 4 - Friend with Benefits, 5 - Outsourced, 6 - The Killing (wich is supose to come back), 7 - The river had potential also
ReplyDelete1 - Bored to Death, 2 - Dollhouse 3 - Party Down, 4 - Friend with Benefits, 5 - Outsourced, 6 - The Killing (wich is supose to come back), 7 - The River also had potential
ReplyDeleteI voted for The Cape, but I think it will be Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles, just because of the connection to the Terminator story.
ReplyDeleteSecret Circle, I almost forgot, I kept hoping it would come back. Thanks for reminding me about it. Loved it!
ReplyDeleteYou have great taste!
ReplyDeleteI absolutely loved Lie to Me and watched it faithfully. I also wish more people did so it would have stayed
ReplyDeleteI would go with Terminator... but I loved the show anyway.
ReplyDeleteVeronica Mars
ReplyDeletePushing Daisies.
ReplyDeleteThanks! :)
ReplyDeleteTerminator for sure. Last Resort was the most wasted potential in a pilot I've ever seen. Why Sony put that show on ABC I have no clue.
ReplyDeleteThe Hour
ReplyDeleteThe Inside.
ReplyDeleteA few of these already seem like they are on their way to becoming cult classics, including my favorite Kyle XY. For me the word cult generally implies science fiction. Of the science fiction series I have seen, I have seen no other with the character development of Kyle XY, where the viewer feels that the characters are family/friends, where you cry and laugh with the characters. This is probably the reason it appeals not just science fiction fans. So I would simply say Kyle XY is becoming a classic.
ReplyDelete